Ad Spot

TRM’s Jernigan selected to All-State baseball team

T.R. Miller’s Blake Jernigan was selected as a first-team pitcher on the ASWA Class 3A All-State baseball team, which was released today.

Jernigan threw a 0.85 earned run average, striking out 90 and allowing 22 hits in 38 innings during his senior season.

Additionally, Brady James and Ethan Cox were selected as honorable mentions, along with Flomaton’s Nick Turner.

Red Level’s Tucker Livings was selected on the second team in Class 1A.

Andalusia’s Ayden Amis was selected on the second team in Class 5A.

The full team is below:

CLASS 7A

Player of the year

      Grant Taylor, Florence

Pitcher of the year

      Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville

Hitter of the year

      Slate Alford, Bob Jones

Coach of the year

      Matt Cimo, Auburn

 

ALL-STATE

First team

      P: Chase Allsup, Dothan, Sr.

      P: Riley Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

      P: Grant Taylor, Florence, Sr.

      P: Jack Tullier, Auburn, Sr.

      C: Max Soliz Jr., Bob Jones, Sr.

      IF: Slate Alford, Bob Jones, Sr.

      IF: Ryan Austin, Auburn, Sr.

      IF: Zeke Bishop, Florence, Sr.

      IF: AJ Causey, Sparkman, Sr.

      OF: Sean Agsalud, Hoover, Sr.

      OF: Jack Buening, Sparkman, So.

      OF: Jayven Williams, Baker, Jr.

      UT: Will Turner, Auburn, Sr.

      UT: Eli Zielinski, Daphne, Jr.

      DH: Davis Gillespie, Oak Mountain, Jr.

      DH: Jackson McCreless, Florence, Sr.

Second team

      P: Will Cannon, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

      P: Matthew Hawsey, Hoover, Sr.

      P: Trent Hodgdon, Smiths Station, Sr.

      P: Slade Wood, Prattville, Jr.

      C: Stone Lawless, Huntsville, So.

IF: Brody Capps, Central-Phenix City, Jr.

      IF: Logan Collins, Smiths Station, Jr.

      IF: Te’Relle George-Mills, Dothan, Sr.

      IF: Parker Sessison, Enterprise, Sr.

      OF: Ta’Marion Bolling, Jeff Davis, Sr.

      OF: Trey Burrell, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

      OF: Logan Hittle, Bob Jones, Sr.

      UT: Jakob Lewis, Sparkman, Sr.

      UT: Caleb Mahan, Florence, Jr.

      DH: Cam Brock, Fairhope, Sr.

      DH: Travis Stauter, Prattville, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

      P: Cole Kehoe, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

      C: Lucas Steele, Hoover, Jr.

      IF: Logan Braunschweig, Thompson, Sr.

      OF: Ethan Duhon, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

      OF: Brody Tuinder, Mary Montgomery, Fr.

      UT: Maddox Macrory, Oak Mountain, Jr.

 

 

CLASS 6A

Player of the year

      Brennen Norton, Cullman

Pitcher of the year

      Pico Kohn, Chilton Co.

Hitter of the year

      Trey Higgins, Oxford

Coach of the year

      William Booth, Hartselle

 

ALL-STATE

First team

      P: Connor Ball, Chelsea, Sr.

      P: Peyton Bell, Faith Academy, Sr.

      P: Elliott Bray, Hartselle, Jr.

      P: Pico Kohn, Chilton Co., Sr.

      C: Daniel Stewart, Hazel Green, Sr.

      IF: Gabe Broadus, Faith Academy, Sr.

      IF: Kyle Morrison, Wetumpka, Jr.

      IF: Brody Moss, Helena, Sr.

      IF: Brennen Norton, Cullman, Sr.

      OF: Parker Carlson, Faith Academy, Sr.

      OF: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Sr.

      OF: Ryan Storey, Helena, Jr.

      UT: Michael Hopkinson, Faith Academy, Sr.

      UT: Thrasher Steed, Gulf Shores, Jr.

      DH: Carson Alvis, Jasper, Sr.

      DH: Kline Smith, Saraland, Sr.

Second team

      P: Jeb Bartle, Cullman, Sr.

      P: Trey Mooney, Oxford, Sr.

      P: Jacob Peters, Helena, Sr.

      P: Payte Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

      C: Tyler Jon Santos, Helena, Sr.

      IF: John Hall, Homewood, Sr.

      IF: Hess Horne, Eufaula, Sr.

      IF: Luke Price, Buckhorn, Jr.

      IF: Carter Sheehan, Calera, So.

      OF: Jeremy Hawkins, Shades Valley, Sr.

      OF: Braxton Hughes, Saraland, Sr.

      OF: Luke Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

      UT: Dee Bonner, Lee-Montgomery, Sr.

      UT: Jacob Little, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.

      DH: Griff Minor, Helena, Sr.

      DH: Wade Penny, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

      P: John Michael Pickens, Hueytown, Jr.

      P: Jaxon Shineflew, Wetumpka, So.

      C: Brooks Bryan, Opelika, Jr.

      C: Sage Givens, Robertsdale, Jr.

      IF: Carter Johnson, Oxford, Fr.

      IF: Mayson Slaughter, Jasper, Sr.

      OF: Spencer Arceneaux, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

      OF: Justin Brunson, Baldwin Co., Jr.

      UT: Ethan Black, Eufaula, Sr.

      DH: CT Englebert, Saraland, Jr.

 

 

CLASS 5A

Player of the year

      Maddux Bruns, UMS-Wright

Pitcher of the year

      Maddux Bruns, UMS-Wright

Hitter of the year

      Jackson Lindsey, Russellville

Coach of the year

      Chris Heaps, Russellville

 

ALL-STATE

First team

      P: Maddux Bruns, UMS-Wright, Sr.

      P: Bryce Cunningham, Headland, Sr.

      P: Emitt Green, Russellville, Jr.

      P: Wesley Wright, Alexandria, Sr.

      C: Jackson Hirschler, Madison Academy, Sr.

      IF: Jackson Lindsey, Russellville, Sr.

      IF: Will Passeau, St. Paul’s, Sr.

      IF: JT Pennington, Shelby Co., Sr.

      IF: Grant Walker, Sylacauga, Sr.

      OF: Lane Cook, Rehobeth, Jr.

      OF: Zach Johnson, Moody, Jr.

      OF: Alex Wade, Madison Academy, Jr.

      UT: Boyd Ogles, Central-Clay Co., Sr.

      UT: Clay Slagle, Pike Road, Sr.

      DH: Luke Hogan, Ardmore, Sr.

      DH: Joe Watkins, Rehobeth, Sr.

Second team

      P: Lucas Baggett, Pike Road, Jr.

      P: Cole Cheatham, Ardmore, Sr.

      P: Blaze Gerhart, Sardis, Sr.

      P: Carson Snow, Hayden, So.

      C: Tanner Wells, Rehobeth, Sr.

      IF: Ayden Amis, Andalusia, Jr.

      IF: Cole Barnett, Russellville, Sr.

      IF: Sean Darnell, Elmore Co., Jr.

      IF: Sam Wade, Alexandria, Jr.

      OF: Gavin Brown, Corner, So.

      OF: JP Fox, Shelby Co., Sr.

      OF: Austin West, Alexandria, Jr.

      UT: Colin Daniel, Corner, Jr.

      UT: Kai Watson, Madison Academy, Sr.

      DH: Landan Hodges, Beauregard, So.

      DH: Avery Seaton, Madison Academy, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

      P: Luke Fondren, St. Clair Co., Sr.

      P: Rowe Gallagher, Russellville, Sr.

      C: Clayten Gough, Tallassee, Jr.

      IF: Shermaine Hollis, Parker, Jr.

      OF: Will Landers, Leeds, So.

      OF: Cole Blaylock, UMS-Wright, So.

      UT: Brody Samples, Sardis, Jr.

 

 

CLASS 4A

Player of the year

      Charlie Keller, Mobile Christian

Pitcher of the year

      Ben Capps, Gordo

Hitter of the year

      Grant Jay, Mobile Christian

Coach of the year

      Tyler Hall, Handley

 

ALL-STATE

First team

      P: Ben Capps, Gordo, Jr.

      P: Luke Hodge, Oneonta, Jr.

      P: Kelly Lanier, Mobile Christian, Jr.

      P: Nathan Shelton, American Christian, Sr.

      C: Grant Jay, Mobile Christian, Jr.

      IF: Tanner Bailey, Gordo, Jr.

      IF: Landon Barnes, North Jackson, Jr.

      IF: Charlie Keller, Mobile Christian, Jr.

      IF: Mason Mann, Priceville, Sr.

      OF: Will Moye, Oneonta, Sr.

      OF: Brandon Poole, North Jackson, Sr.

      OF: Rashad Robinson, Mobile Christian, Sr.

      UT: Tyler Daniel, White Plains, Sr.

      UT: Carson Smith, North Jackson, Fr.

      DH: Hayden Redding, Mobile Christian, Sr.

      DH: Hunter Sute, American Christian, Sr.

Second team

      P: Carson Howard, St. James, Sr.

      P: Eli Jackson, Hamilton, Jr.

      P: Colin Patterson, West Limestone, So.

      P: Parker Willingham, Deshler, Sr.

      C: Brayden Buckner, Deshler, Sr.

      IF: Zach Campbell, Hanceville, So.

      IF: Coleman Oliver, Jacksonville, Sr.

      IF: Walker Pruett, Cherokee Co., Jr.

      IF: Jacob Woder, Curry, Sr.

      OF: Kyle Handy, Jackson, Sr.

      OF: Brodie Naramore, Curry, Jr.

      OF: Thorne Slaton, West Limestone, Sr.

      UT: Cody Posey, Montevallo, Sr.

      UT: Connor Wilson, Cherokee Co., So.

      DH: Bo Burkes, Bibb Co., Jr.

      DH: Cade Horton, Bibb Co., Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

      P: Logan Martin, West Limestone, Jr.

      P: Luke Smith, Curry, Sr.

      C: Juan Canales, Jacksonville, Jr.

      C: Will Haynes, Curry, Jr.

      IF: Jae-Taj Morris, Jacksonville, Jr.

      IF: Zac Westbrook, Alabama Christian, Sr.

      OF: Caleb Freeman, Etowah, So.

      OF: Nick Whitten, Deshler, Sr.

      UT: Jaden Chatman, White Plains, Sr.

 

 

CLASS 3A

Player of the year

      Mason Swinney, Phil Campbell

Pitcher of the year

      Josh Gunther, Bayside Academy

Hitter of the year

      Jack Hayes, Piedmont

Coach of the year

      Jonathan Raper, Phil Campbell

 

ALL-STATE

First team

      P: Josh Gunther, Bayside Academy, So.

      P: Blake Jernigan, T.R. Miller, Sr.

      P: Payton Lemons, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

      P: Mason Swinney, Phil Campbell, Jr.

      C: Jack Hayes, Piedmont, So.

      IF: Austen Baker, Phil Campbell, Sr.

      IF: Jordan Fomby, Childersburg, Sr

      IF: Jake Smith, Providence Christian, Jr.

      IF: Sean Smith, Piedmont, Sr.

      OF: Abe Chancellor, Providence Christian, Sr.

      OF: Brodey Lentz, Lauderdale Co., Jr.

      OF: Ike Rowell, Fyffe, Sr.

      UT: Tanner Cowart, Fyffe, Sr.

      UT: Austin Estes, Piedmont, Jr.

      DH: Drake Rainey, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

      DH: Robert Rucando, Bayside Academy, Sr.

Second team

      P: Konnor Baswell, Ohatchee, Sr.

      P: Brody Cook, Winfield, Sr.

      P: Harrison Mims, Providence Christian, So.

      P: Ridge Raper, Phil Campbell, Sr.

      C: Bryant Anthony, Phil Campbell, So.

      IF: Hunter Busha, Winfield, Jr.

      IF: Rickey Garrett, Saks, Jr.

      IF: Noah Reedy, Piedmont, Jr.

      IF: Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn, Sr.

      OF: Ian Ezell, Clements, Jr.

      OF: Devin Howell, Ohatchee, So.

      OF: Dylan Parker, Danville, Sr.

      UT: Jackson Glover, Wicksburg, Jr.

      UT: Braydon Harvin, Houston Academy, Sr.

      DH: Gabe Bryant, Reeltown, Jr.

      DH: Brayden Dempsey, Walter Wellborn, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

      P: Brady James, Opp, Sr.

      P: Thomas McKinley, Dadeville, Sr.

      C: Ethan Cox, Opp, Jr.

      IF: Tucker Jackson, Houston Academy, Jr.

      OF: Logan Lee, Reeltown, Sr.

      OF: Nick Turner, Flomaton, Jr.

      UT: Miles Edwards, Lauderdale Co., Fr.

      DH: Josh Gandy, Excel, Jr.

      DH: Mykell Murrah, Elkmont, So.

 

 

CLASS 2A

Player of the year

      Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian

Pitcher of the year

      Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian

Hitter of the year

      Luke Welsh, Spring Garden

Coach of the year

      Matt Kennedy, Westbrook Christian

 

ALL-STATE

First team

      P: Samuel Dutton, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

      P: Nash Evans, Ariton, Sr.

      P: Landon Gowens, Spring Garden, Jr.

      P: Will Noles, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

      C: Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, Sr.

      IF: Eli Davenport, Ranburne, Jr.

      IF: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill, Sr.

      IF: Trevor Morris, G.W. Long, Jr.

      IF: Wyatt Tomlin, Falkville, Sr.

      OF: Caden Burnett, Falkville, So.

      OF: Nash Rippen, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

      OF: Landon Thrash, Ariton, Sr.

      UT: Bryce Eddington, St. Luke’s, Sr.

      UT: Jaxon Langley, Ranburne, Jr.

      DH: Joshua Bowerman, Mars Hill, Jr.

      DH: Ben Jackson, Ranburne, Jr.

Second team

      P: Tyler Founds, Decatur Heritage, Jr.

      P: Colton Hooper, Falkville, Jr.

      P: Jackson Chancey, G.W. Long, Jr.

      P: Avery Malone, Leroy, Sr.

      C: Peyton Sallee, Falkville, Sr.

      IF: Baker Porter, Colbert Co., Sr.

      IF: Logan Wood, Sand Rock, Sr.

      IF: Josh Neutze, St. Luke’s, Sr.

      IF: Fisher Glasgow, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

      OF: Landon Tyler, Ariton, So.

      OF: Blayne McDaniel, G.W. Long, Jr.

      OF: Parker Huff, Hatton, Fr.

      UT: Brodie Self, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

      UT: Carson Dunlap, G.W. Long, Sr.

      DH: Wilson Terry, Hatton, Sr.

      DH: Eli Pearce, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

      P: Ethan Benford, Colbert Co., Sr.

      C: Maddux Terry, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

      C: Cade Mitchell, Ranburne, Jr.

      IF: Eyan Davis, Vincent, Jr.

      IF: Eli Edgil, Winston Co., So.

      OF: Aaron Stearns, Leroy, Sr.

      UT: Cole Patterson, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

 

 

CLASS 1A

Player of the year

      John Malone, Bayshore Christian

Pitcher of the year

      Trace Luker, Sweet Water

Hitter of the year

      Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley

Coach of the year

      Steve Gendron, Donoho

 

ALL-STATE

First team

      P: John Malone, Bayshore Christian, So.

      P: Mark Nichols, Brantley, Sr.

      P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Sr.

      P: Trace Luker, Sweet Water, Jr.

      C: Sam Hogue, Lindsay Lane, Jr.

      IF: Luke Werneth, Bayshore Christian, Sr.

      IF: Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley, Jr.

      IF: Judson Billings, Donoho, Jr.

      IF: Seth Knight, Marion Co., So.

      OF: Slade Haney, Donoho, Jr.

      OF: CJ White, Sweet Water, Sr.

      OF: Troy McKinney, Winterboro, Sr.

      UT: Streed Crooms, Bayshore Christian, So.

      UT: Lucas Elliott, Donoho, So.

      DH: Jack Kennedy, Brantley, Sr.

      DH: Tyler Ingle, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

Second team

      P: Mikael Bryant, Bayshore Christian, So.

      P: Blake Willingham, Donoho, Jr.

      P: Chance Majors, Lynn, Sr.

      P: William Etheridge, Sweet Water, Fr.

      C: Dalton Daniels, Brantley, Sr.

      IF: Carson Jones, Brantley, Sr.

      IF: Nic Thompson, Donoho, Fr.

      IF: Colton Pahman, Faith Christian, Jr.

      IF: Michael Alan Cole, Sweet Water, Jr.

      OF: Max Morrison, Lindsay Lane, So.

      OF: Jaland Lewis-Horton, Sweet Water, Jr.

      OF: Tucker Livings, Red Level, Sr.

      UT: Cale Sumblin, Kinston, So.

      UT: Brodie Dodson, Faith Christian, Jr.

      DH: Brady Whitworth, Faith Christian, Fr.

      DH: Gavin Scott, Waterloo, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

      C: Connor Abernathy, Athens Bible, Jr.

      IF: Kacen Pierce, Athens Bible, Sr.

      IF: Cole Dean, Bayshore Christian, 8th

      OF: Yancey Young, Sumiton Christian, Fr.

      UT: Corey Teague, Cedar Bluff, Sr.

      DH: Brody Hamm, Winterboro, Sr.

      DH: Baylor Williams, Millry, Jr.

 

AISA

Player of the year

      Mayes White, Pike Liberal Arts

Pitcher of the year

      Drew Nelson, Pike Liberal Arts

Hitter of the year

      Trevor Horne, Glenwood

Coach of the year

      Bobby Carr, Autauga Academy

 

ALL-STATE

First team

      P: Gavin Lewis, Patrician, Jr.

      P: Drew Nelson, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

      P: Noah Ray, Autauga Academy, So.

      P: Alton Davis, Bessemer Academy, Jr.

      C: Alex Johnson, Edgewood, Sr.

      IF: Will Traywick, Autauga Academy, Sr.

      IF: Mayes White, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

      IF: Jordan Evans, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr.

      IF: Tyner Patterson, Bessemer Academy, Sr.

      OF: Caden Bumpers, Clarke Prep, Sr.

      OF: Colton Dempsey, Glenwood, Jr.

      OF: Colby Cox, Macon-East, Sr.

      UT: Bodhi Parham, Pickens Academy, Sr.

      UT: Trevor Horne, Glenwood, Sr.

      DH: Andrew Oswalt, Bessemer Academy, Jr.

      DH: Tanner Moore, Macon-East, Sr.

Second team

      P: Cameron Robinson, South Choctaw Academy, Jr.

      P: Hayes Alford, Wilcox Academy, Jr.

      P: Matthew Kitchens, Macon-East, So.

      P: Jay Davis, Clarke Prep, Jr.

      C: Jabe Boroff, Macon-East, So.

      IF: Undrez Crawford, Edgewood, Sr.

      IF: Kody Bence, Glenwood, Sr.

      IF: Jack Fleming, Jackson Academy, Sr.

      IF: Tyler Lewis, Patrician, Jr.

      OF: Josh Palmer, Autauga Academy, So.

      OF: Taylor Birmingham, Chambers Academy, Jr.

      OF: Tanner Bradford, Wilcox Academy, Jr.

      UT: Mitchell Boyd, Edgewood, Sr.

      UT: Landon Jernigan, Wilcox Academy, Sr.

      DH: Aidan Johnson, Pickens Academy, So.

      DH: Levi Sikes, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

      P: Ethan Leatherman, Bessemer Academy, Sr.

      P: Jackson Floyd, Lowndes Academy, Sr.

      C: Jacob Oliver, Chambers Academy, Sr.

      IF: Hayden Dyer, Pickens Academy, Sr.

      IF: Ethan Plank, Springwood, Jr.

      OF: Sawyer Perrigin, Pickens Academy, Sr.

      DH: Brently Turner, South Choctaw Academy, Sr.

      UT: Ryan Ledford, Abbeville Christian, Sr.

      UT: Colby Briggs, Lowndes Academy, Jr.