Ad Spot

Escambia County reports 2020 Primary Election results

The Probate office at the Escambia County Courthouse was bustling on the night of Super Tues.  Community leaders and concerned citizens gathered in the office for the final count. 

The first box was reported at 7:45 p.m. from the Rock Hill Ridge Road precinct. The last box came from Atmore at approximately 9:05 p.m. Escambia County Sheriff Deputies transported each box to the office from different precincts across the county. 

After the final count (30 out of 31 precincts), the Republican Party claimed Escambia County. The total votes casted were 7,446. Of the total ballots, 5,290 were Republican ballots and 2,140 Democratic ballots. There were 16 nonpartisan ballots reported. 

In this primary election a proposed statewide constitutional amendment one was on the ballot. Following the statewide rejection of the amendment, Gov. Kay Ivey’s office released a statement Tues. night. “Amendment One was a bold and ambitious effort to transform our state’s public schools. Governor Ivey was willing to step out and support this idea because she firmly believed leadership – and change – started with the Board itself,” Press Secretary Gina Miola said. “Tonight, however, it appears the fear of losing the right to elect our State School Board members was greater than the confidence we had that fundamental change could be made. While disappointed, the governor’s resolve to improve our public education system remains intact,” she added. In Escambia County, this amendment did not pass, with a 5, 465 (80.95%) NO vote reported by the office. The final results of the election are as follows:

 

The following are the Democratic voting results of the Escambia County 2020 Primary Election.

 

President of the United States

Michael Bennet: 19

Joseph Biden: 1,462

Michael R. Bloomberg: 341

Cory Booker: 3

Pete Buttigieg: 8

Julian Castro: 2

John K. Delany: 2

Tulsi Gabbard: 3

Amy Klobuchar: 2

Bernie Sanders: 218

Tom Steyer: 3

Elizabeth Warren: 48

Marianne Williamson: 0

Andrew Yang: 1

Uncommitted: 15

over votes: 4

under votes: 9

 

United States Representative, 1st Congressional District

James Averhart: 737

Rick Collins: 243

Kiani A. Gardner: 782

over votes: 16

under votes: 362

 

President Public Service Commission

Laura Casey: 1,162

Robert L. Mardis, III: 228

over votes: 0

Under votes: 750

 

Delegates to the 2020 Democratic National Convention- 1st Congressional District

Joseph R. Biden Delegates

Colin Sanders AL- Greene: 332

Napoleon Bracy, Jr.:286

John F. Butler: 290

Adline C. Clarke:254

William M. Cunningham, Jr.: 314

Barbara Drummond: 400

Patricia G. Edington: 241

Virginia Edington: 217

Jason Fisher: 179

Ben H. Harris, III: 268

Willie A. James, III: 176

Nicholas Martin: 124

Mary Morris: 216

Barbara Turner: 431

Ann White- Spunner: 171

Cory Booker Delegates

Alison Gay Wood: 3

Pete Buttigieg Delegates

Mary Ann Chapman: 3

Mary H. Johnson: 3

Theodore F. Kearley: 5

Skylar L. Rutledge: 3

Stephanie “Michele” Walker-Harmon: 4

Bernie Sanders Delegates

Kris Adkison:104

Jason “JJ” James: 101

Jennifer James: 131

Sandi Johnston: 113

Henry Juzan Perkins: 87

Marian Hope Ponder: 101

Elizabeth Warren Delegates

Wesley J. Funes: 7

Jesse McDaniel: 24

Simone Normand: 27

Nathaniel Robertson: 18

Claire W. Taylor-Davis: 30

Slade Watson: 14

Elizabeth Williams: 31

Andrew Yang Delegates

Stacey Yim:0

Uncommitted Delegates

Robert (Bob) Adams: 2

Ron Davis: 4

Patricia A. Lewis: 5

Phylis A. Logsdon: 1

Over votes: 10

Under votes: 5,970

 

The following are the Republican Party voting results of Escambia County in the 2020 Primary Election.

 

President of the United States

Donald J. Trump: 5,129

Bill Weld: 32

Uncommitted: 80

Over votes: 2

Under votes: 47

 

United States Senator

Stanley Adair: 25

Bradley Byrne: 3,196

Arnold Mooney: 17

Roy Moore: 294

Ruth Page Nelson: 19

Jeff Sessions: 1,041

Tommy Tuberville: 618

Over votes: 3

Under votes: 77

 

United States Representative, 1st Congressional District

Jerry Carl: 2,252

John Castorani: 65

Bill Hightower: 1,726

Wes Lambert: 115

Chris Pringle: 739

Over votes: 2

Under votes: 391

 

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 1

Greg Shaw: 2,602

Cam Ward: 1,306

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 1,382

 

Court of Civil Appeals Judge, Place No. 2

Phillip Bahakel: 1,379

Matt Friday: 2,176

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 1,735

 

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place No. 1

Melvin Hasting: 1,416

Mary Windom: 2,520

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 1,354

 

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place No. 2 

Jill Ganus: 633

Beth Kellum: 1,629

Will Smith: 1,473

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 1,555

 

President, Public Service Commission

Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh: 3,105

Robin Litaker: 1,216

Over votes: 1

Under votes: 968

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 1

Trump Delegates

Kay Ivey: 3,382

Jim Ziegler: 1,336

Uncommitted Delegates

  1. Mark Booth: 18

Tim Huddleston: 25

Over votes: 3

Under votes: 526

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 2

Trump Delegates

Bill Harris: 2,298

Steven King: 1,367

Over Votes: 0

Under Votes: 1,625

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 3

Trump Delegates

American Cross Carswell: 435

Donald Trent Jones:1,443

Tom Parker: 1,811

Over Votes: 0

Under Votes: 1,601

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 4

Trump Delegates

James “Jim” Bennett: 1,509

Margaret S. Clarke: 493

Chad Hanson: 244

Danny Perry: 311

Will Smith: 983

Over votes: 2

Under votes: 1,748

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 5

Trump Delegates

Steven King: 2,494

J.T. “Jabo” Waggoner: 997

Weld Delegates

Kelly Donn Schultz: 10

Kathleen Zimmerman: 7

Over Votes: 2

Under Votes: 1,780

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 6

Trump Delegates

Dottie Kemp Beaver: 766

Forrest Burke: 378

James Dean: 1,215

William N. Dunn: 554

James Henderson: 422

Gene Piatkowski: 57

Over votes: 3

Under votes: 1,895

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 7

Trump Delegates

Bob Baccus: 1,774

Carla King: 1,299

Joe Lovvorn: 291

Over votes: 1

Under votes: 1,925

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 8

Trump Delegates

Linda Evans Baccus: 1,915

Arnold Mooney: 1,461

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 1,914

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 9

Trump Delegates

Dona Barnes: 1,502

Cam Ward: 1,980

Over Votes: 0

Under Votes: 1,808

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 10

Trump Delegates

Bethany Busenlehner: 836

Ben Harrison: 1,543

Perry Hooper: 1,052

Over votes: 2

Under votes: 1,857

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 11

Trump Delegates

Dennis H. Beavers: 1,015

Colin Luke: 600

Cindy C. Managham-Holcomb: 719

Larry Sims: 965

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 1,991

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 12

Trump Delegates

Ginger McCord Barbee: 1,251

Deanna Frankowski: 380

James Mathews: 1,673

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 1,986

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 13

Trump Delegates

Chuck Clarke: 933

Greg Cook: 1,212

Greg Fanin: 183

Alva M. Lambart: 344

Grady H. Thornton: 552

Over votes: 2

Under votes: 2,064

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 14

Trump Delegates

Vicki Self Bailey: 1,458

Chris Brown: 1,768

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 2,064

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 15

Trump Delegates

Joseph Mathew Domnanovich: 540

Don Fisher: 1,082

Dottie James Parker: 981

Joe Williams: 576

Over votes: 2

Under votes: 2,109

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 16

Trump Delegates

Joe Freeman: 1,383

Will Matthews: 1,103

Pat McCain Wilson: 693

Over votes: 1

Under votes: 2,110

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 17

Trump Delegates

Sallie Bryant: 1,724

Fred Joly: 935

Cate Summer: 499

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 2,132

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 18

Trump Delegates

Adam Bourne: 1,036

Julie Clausen: 451

Bradley Cox: 1,126

Susan DuBose: 555

Over votes: 2

Under votes: 2,120

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 19

Trump Delegates

Paul DeMarco: 1,493

Timothy (Tim) Wadsworth: 1,625

Over votes: 1

Under votes: 2,171

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 20

Trump Delegates

Freddy Ard: 1,849

Hannah Sorrell: 1,284

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 2,157

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 21

Trump Delegates

Michael Brooks: 1,409

Vickie Evans Fuller: 921

Charles Knight: 457

Marshall Yates: 350

Over Votes: 0

Under votes: 2,153

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 22

Trump Delegates

Johny Ameri: 838

Robin Hines Foy: 1,257

Elbert Peters: 1,034

Over votes: 1

Under votes: 2,160

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 23

Trump Delegates

Nick Adams: 1,260

Sue Alexander: 1,107

Carson M. Butler: 428

Kyle South: 326

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 2,169

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 24

Trump Delegates

Marcy Simpson Brown: 737

Chad Kilgore: 1,174

Tom J. Richardson: 650

Cathy Joanne Sellers: 559

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 2,170

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 25

Trump Delegates

Jonathan O. Barbee: 1,252

Caleb Conner: 1,088

Josh Dodd: 772

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 2,178

 

Statewide Delegates, Place 26

Trump Delegates

Joseph Fuller:1,895

Joan Reynolds: 1,255

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 2,140

 

Delegates, Place 1, 1st Congressional District

Trump Delegates

Tem Blalock: 886

Charlie Gray: 1,528

Judy Motlow: 730

Over votes: 0

Under votes: 2,146

 

Delegates, Place 2, 1st Congressional District

Trump Delegates

Chip Brown: 987

Mike Dean: 1,066

Jackie Gay: 1, 668

Over votes: 3

Under votes: 1,566

 

Proposed Statewide Amendment Number One

Yes: 1,286   19.05%

No: 5,465    80.95%

Over votes: 1

Under votes: 694