Ad Spot

TRM football begins year ranked No. 9


The Alabama Sports Writers Association (ASWA) released their preseason football poll Wednesday morning and T.R. Miller was ranked No. 9 in class 3A.
The Tigers, who went 9-3 last season, received 78 total points in the poll. Leeds was named as the No. 1 team in class 3A. Other teams ranked No. 1 were Hoover in class 6A, Hartselle in class 5A, Oneonta in class 4A, Elba in class 2A, Marion County in class 1A and Edgewood Academy in the AISA.
Four state champions from the 2011 started the season as No. 1.
Class 5A Hartselle, Class 2A Elba, Class 1A Marion County and AISA 2A champ Edgewood Academy started the season ranked No. 1 in their respective classes, in a vote by 31 sports writers from around the state, released Wednesday morning.
Of the favorites, Marion County had the tightest race, with a 297-285 advantage over Linden, the team it defeated in the Class 1A championship game at Bryant-Denny Stadium in December.
In class 3A, Leeds, which finished 10-3 in advancing to the quarterfinals last season but forfeited its 10 wins in March due to an ineligible player, held a 297-293 lead over Deshler.
Deshler was a quarterfinalist in Class 4A last year, but dropped to Class 3A this season. The team that beat Deshler – Oneonta – will start the season ranked No. 1 in 4A after finishing runner-up to Jackson in the championship game.
The only unanimous choice for No. 1 among the state’s sports writers was Hoover. The Bucs advanced to the Class 6A title game for the 11th time in 12 seasons, but fell to Prattville, 35-34, in the third title-game meeting in four seasons between the two schools.
T.R. Miller and W.S. Neal had one of their region opponents ranked in the top-10 (Bayside Academy) while Straughn, Excel and Opp were in the honorable mention category.
Counting T.R. Miller in class 3A, of the 10 Eagle opponents for the 2012 season, six are mentioned in the polls (Hillcrest-Evergreen in class 4A, Bayside, Straughn, Excel and Opp). T.R. Miller has five overall opponents ranked (Bayside, Straughn, Excel, Opp and Sweet Water in class 2A). Preseason opponent for the Tigers, Flomaton, was ranked in the honorable mention in class 2A at No. 13.
T.R. Miller was ranked No. 7 to start the year last year, was No. 3 in the 2009 and 2010 preseason polls and was preseason No. 4 in 2008. W.S. Neal was last ranked in the preseason poll in 2004 and was ranked No. 7. The last time W.S. Neal was ranked overall in a poll was in the final poll of 2006 when they were No. 10.
Here is the complete poll, including all schools receiving votes and the panel of voters is listed below, with first-place votes and the 2011 record in parentheses:
Class 6A
1. Hoover (31) (13-2) 372
2. Clay-Chalkville-& (1-9) 247
3. Auburn (8-2) 189
4. McGill-Toolen (11-2) 181
5. Spain Park (5-6) 155
6. Daphne (10-2) 102
7. Oxford (12-2) 82
8. Carver-Montgomery (7-4) 80
9t. Vestavia Hills (7-5) 77
9t. Northridge (10-2) 77
Others receiving votes: Prattville (12-2) 47, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-1) 41, Gadsden City (6-5) 33, Hueytown-* (13-1) 24, Mountain Brook (12-1) 21, Austin (7-4) 15, Fairhope (10-3) 8, Bob Jones (10-2) 7, Davidson (7-4) 4, Central-Phenix City (11-3) 2, Huntsville (8-4) 2, Florence (7-3) 1.
*-Class 5A in 2011; &-Forfeited nine games in 2011 due to an ineligible player.

Class 5A
1. Hartselle (19) (15-0) 316
2. Muscle Shoals (5) (11-2) 262
3. Pinson Valley (3) (9-3) 245
4. St. Paul’s (2) (11-2) 217
5. Homewood-* (1) (5-5) 194
6. Jackson-** (15-0) 188
7. Vigor (1) (12-3) 70
8. Eufaula (10-2) 60
9. Briarwood Chr. (12-2) 46
10. Center Point (11-2) 44
Others receiving votes: Cullman (8-4) 34, Spanish Fort (9-4) 24, Fort Payne (10-2) 24, Demopolis (6-5) 16, Etowah (10-2) 9, Valley (9-3) 7, Athens (4-7) 6, Walker (6-5) 3, Greenville (11-1) 1, Russellville (5-6) 1.
*-Class 6A in 2011; **-Class 4A in 2011

Class 4A
1. Oneonta (20) (12-3) 327
2. Handley-** (5) (15-0) 250
3. Dadeville (2) (12-1) 234
4. UMS-Wright (1) (9-5) 184
5. N. Jackson (1) (11-1) 174
6. Thomasville (2) (10-2) 173
7. Bibb Co. (12-1) 84
8. Central-Clay Co.-*** 74
9. Anniston (9-5) 73
10. Beauregard (10-2) 42
Others receiving votes: Andalusia (10-1) 33, Sardis-** (9-2) 24, Brooks (8-3) 20, Rogers-** (11-3) 16, Fairview (7-4) 10, Madison Co.-* (4-6) 10, Charles Henderson-* (6-6) 9, Calera (4-6) 8, Tallassee-* (4-7) 6, Guntersville (8-3) 5, J.O. Johnson-&* (0-10) 5, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-5) 4, St. James (8-3) 2.
*-Class 5A in 2011; **-Class 3A in 2011; ***-New school; &-Forfeited five games in 2011 due to ineligible player.

Class 3A
1. Leeds-& (11) (0-13) 297
2. Deshler-* (13) (11-2) 293
3. Piedmont (1) (12-1) 242
4. Madison Acad. (6) (12-3) 233
5. Bayside Acad. (11-1) 129
6. Abbeville (9-2) 121
7. Midfield-* (6-5) 112
8. Lauderdale Co. (11-2) 105
9. T.R. Miller (9-3) 78
10. Hamilton (8-3) 37
Others receiving votes: Fayette Co.-* (9-4) 25, Gordo (9-3) 25, Hanceville (10-1) 23, American Chr.-** (12-2) 16, Elkmont (7-5) 8, Straughn-* (6-5) 7, Trinity (6-5) 5, Excel (3-7) 3, Greene Co.-* (7-4) 3, Geraldine (5-6) 2, Montevallo (4-6) 2, Opp (6-5) 1.
*-Class 4A in 2011; **-Class 2A in 2011; &-Forfeited 10 wins after the 2011 season due to ineligible player.

Class 2A
1. Elba (22) (15-0) 339
2. Fultondale (4) (10-3) 272
3. Tanner (1) (14-1) 252
4. Sweet Water-** (2) (10-4) 196
5. Washington Co.-* (2) (9-3) 188
6. Reeltown (8-4) 123
7. Fyffe (11-1) 105
8. Vincent (9-3) 56
9. Sheffield-* (9-3) 55
10. G.W. Long (9-2) 48
Others receiving votes: Oakman (8-4) 39, N. Sand Mountain (9-2) 32, Flomaton (11-2) 18, Woodland (8-5) 13, Walter Wellborn-* (9-3) 9, LaFayette (7-4) 6, Sand Rock (6-5) 6, Leroy (8-5) 4, Montgomery Acad.-* (3-7) 3, Southern Choctaw (8-3) 2, Luverne-* (7-4) 1.
*-Class 3A in 2011; **-Class 1A in 2011.

Class 1A
1. Marion Co. (19) (14-1) 297
2. Linden (6) (13-2) 285
3. Maplesville (2) (12-1) 219
4. Ragland (1) (13-1) 213
5. Brantley (1) (10-2) 192
6. Pickens Co. (11-2) 179
7. R.A. Hubbard (2) (7-4) 121
8. Cedar Bluff (6-6) 106
9. Lynn (9-3) 38
10. Berry (10-2) 28
Others receiving votes: Addison (9-2) 27, Collinsville (11-2) 17, Geneva Co. (6-6) 15, St. Jude (9-2) 7, Pleasant Home (8-4) 6, Winterboro (10-2) 6, Parrish (4-6) 5, Hackleburg (7-4) 3, McKenzie (6-4) 3.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (24) (13-0) 351
2. Bessemer Acad. (6) (12-1) 249
3. Glenwood Acad. (8-6) 194
4. Autauga Acad. (12-2) 165
5. Jackson Acad. (12-1) 142
6. Fort Dale Acad. (4-7) 127
7. Pike Liberal (6-4) 105
8. Monroe Acad. (1) (11-2) 102
9. Lee-Scott (7-4) 98
10. Sumter Acad. (9-4) 73
Others receiving votes: Tuscaloosa Acad. (9-2) 59, Springwood (9-2) 29, Clarke Prep (7-4) 19, Restoration (3-7) 16, Crenshaw Chr. (11-1) 15, Coosa Valley (3-7) 8, Patrician Acad. (10-3) 7, Sparta Acad. (4-7) 5, Escambia Acad. (8-5) 2, Morgan Acad. (8-4) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry, Chairman, Alabama Media Group; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Johnathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Nick Birdsong, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Jonathon Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Jason Bowen, Daily Sentinel; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Lew Gilliland, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Dennis Victory, Freelance (Birmingham); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Kim Craft, Gadsden Times; Davis Potter, Hamilton Record; Mike Easterling, Huntsville Times; Josh Bean, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Jason Galloway, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Griffin Pritchard, Wetumpka Herald.

About Adam Robinson

My name is Adam Robinson and I have been the Sports Editor of the Brewton Standard since September 2007. I cover all the local sports in the Brewton area. I am a 2007 graduate of Troy University with a degree in Print Journalism with a contract in Sports Information. I married Shari Lynn in June of 2007 and we welcomed our first child, Hatlee, in April of 2010.

email author More by Adam